PRIVACY POLICY

© 2017 New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.

INTRODUCTION

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. recognizes the importance of protecting our clients’ personal information and any individual’s right to privacy. This Privacy Policy is applicable while clients are using our website and throughout their entire immigration process.

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. takes appropriate security measures to ensure secure data transfer and storage of our clients’ personal information.

CONSENT

Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about a client without first obtaining her or his express consent for stated purposes to the collection, store, retain, use and disclosure of that information, or implied consent when the purposes are indicated by the relevant circumstances or follow logically from other stated purposes.

Client’s provision of personal information to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.  means that clients agree and consent that New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may collect, use and disclose client’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If clients do not agree with the following terms, they are requested not to provide any personal information to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. will seek clients’ consent before using personal information for any purpose beyond the scope of their original consent.

Clients may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. However, clients are to notice that withdrawing consent may affect New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. ability to serve them and maintain their relationship. As such, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may not be able to continue or to perform its service.

COLLECTION

New Ground Immigration Ltd collects personal information about its clients, directly from clients or from persons or institutions, they have requested to provide New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. with information.

When necessary, and where permitted by the laws governing personal information, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may collect personal information from other sources such as, but not limited to:

  • other parties involved in client’s transaction or file;
  • government agencies or registries; and
  • accountants or other professional advisors;

However, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for providing immigrations services and/or to comply with the applicable legislation, and no personal information will be collected and/or required if not related to providing such services.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal information that New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. collects includes, but it is not limited to:

  • contact information;
  • financial information;
  • information relating to a client’s immigration issues;
  • information regarding clients’’ family members and relatives;
  • information that clients have consented to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. Collecting. or New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. is otherwise permitted by law to collect.

PURPOSES

Without limitation, New Ground Immigration Services collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • with respect to the collection and use of clients’ personal information, to perform immigration services or information to them;
  • for administration, billing, accounting, auditing and collection purposes in relation to the client or their business and their relationship to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.;
  • to fulfill New Ground Immigration Services Ltd professional and legal obligations, including client identification and verification rules and as per the requirements of Immigration Consultants of Canada of Regulatory Council (ICCRC);
  • to determine whether it can enter into a professional relationship with prospective clients in conducting conflict searches;
  • to comply with anti-money laundering regulation applicable to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.;
  • to establish and maintain general and clients mailing lists;
  • to communicate with clients to inform them of immigration developments, new services, or seminars and events put on by New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.;
  • through our website, for the purposes of tracking (for internal marketing and security purposes) access to and usage of the New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s  website;
  • to ensure clients’ satisfaction with New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s services; and,
  • for any other purpose to which clients consent.

CONFIDENTIALITY

As a general rule, all information concerning the business and affairs of a person or organization acquired by New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. is to be held in strict confidence and not revealed to anyone, unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the person or organization concerned, or authorized and/or required by law.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose personal information without consent, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. will not disclose more information than is required.

ACCURACY

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. makes every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects stores, retains, uses and discloses is accurate and complete, as necessary for the purposes for which New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. uses that information.

Since New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may use clients’ information to provide immigration services to them, it is important that the information be up to date. Therefore, clients are to inform New Ground Immigration Services Ltd if any of their information changes so that New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. can make any necessary changes.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. maintains adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its office and information storage facilities in such a way as to prevent any theft, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

Nonetheless, clients should notice that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. While the physical characteristics of each are different, mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the internet are all susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted.

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may exchange electronic versions of documents with clients using commercially available software that is vulnerable to attack by viruses and other destructive electronic programs. As such, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. cannot guarantee that all communications and documents sent electronically will always be received, or that such communications and documents will always be virus free. New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. makes no warranty with respect to the integrity of any electronic communications exchanged with its clients or with respect to the security of any such communication and clients consent to its exchange of electronic communications, including confidential documents, unencrypted.

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may use a browser feature called “cookie” to collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the website from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. does not collect nor store any personal information about visitors who visit New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s website.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF INFORMATION

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected and, therefore, it establishes a retention period for all personal information collected as required by law. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (S.C. 2000, c. 5), such as per the requirements of Immigration Consultants of Canada of Regulatory Council (ICCRC)

When a client’s personal information is no longer required for New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s purposes, it has procedures to destroy, delete, erase, or convert such information into the bare minimum form as per the requirements of Immigration Consultants of Canada of Regulatory Council (ICCRC)

DISCLOSURE

Subject to its professional obligations of confidentiality, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. will not disclose collected, stored and retained personal information unnecessarily to employees and/or any third party outside the course of providing immigration services and operating the business, unless the effected clients and other individuals consent, or when it is authorized and/or required by law.

ACCESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY CLIENTS

New Ground Immigration Ltd. promotes clients  and other individuals’ right of access to personal information about themselves.

New ground Immigration Ltd. may deny access to some or all personal information that it holds about a client, including situations that would infringe another client’s privacy.

Please note that access will be provided upon request in writing and may be subject to the payment of a fee. In such a case, New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. will notify the client in advance of the approximate cost at the time of considering her or his request. New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may request that clients provide it with information to allow confirmation about their identity before providing the requested information.

SELLING, TRADING, BARTERING, EXCHANGING OR GIVING AWAY PERSONAL INFORMATION

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. does not sell, trade, barter, exchange for consideration or give away any personal information it has collected, stored, retained or used, without clients’ consent.

AMENDMENTS

New Ground Immigration Services Ltd. may from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and its Privacy Policy. Notice of any changes to the Privacy Policy might be posted on the current screen. Clients agree to regularly review the Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, by checking the date of “Last Update” at the bottom of the webpage, and, if it is the case, each time a notice of change is posted.

Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised policy statement to New Ground Immigration Services Ltd.’s website.

LANGUAGE

The present Privacy Policy and any related documents are drawn up solely in the English language.

La présente Politique de confidentialité et tous les documents qui s’y rattachent sont rédigés en anglais seulement.

LAST UPDATE

This Privacy Policy is in effect as amended as of September 21, 2017.